Find the Government of Yukon sport awards' winners lists

Every year, the Government of Yukon presents annual awards to outstanding Yukon athletes.

There are 2 award categories:

  • Premier's Award of Sport Excellence; and
  • Minister's Award of Sport Recognition.

You can find the lists of annual recipients here.

2020 recipients

Government of Yukon sport award winners

Premier’s Award of Sport Excellence

Delia Therriault, archery

Emmett Kapaniuk, archery

Gabriela Browning, archery

Kemper Murray, archery

Mitchell Rudolph, archery

Nadia Moser, biathlon

Amanda Thomson, cross country skiing

Dahria Beatty, cross country skiing

Derek Deuling, cross country skiing

Emily Nishikawa, cross country skiing

Graham Nishikawa, cross country skiing

Sasha Masson, cross country skiing

Sonjaa Schmidt, cross country skiing

Darby McIntyre, cross country skiing, Special Olympics

Ernest Chua, cross country skiing, Special Olympics

Owen Munroe, cross country skiing, Special Olympics

Etienne Geoffroy-Gagnon, freestyle skiing

Amelie Guilbeault, gymnastics

Dylan Cozens, hockey

Brandon Cormier, snowmobiling

Minister’s Award of Sport Recognition

Emma Tom Tom, archery

Daniel Phillips-Freedman, cross country skiing

Felix Masson, cross country skiing

Simon Connell, cross country skiing

Victor Emile-Thibeault, cross country skiing

Michael Sumner, figure skating, Special Olympics

2019 recipients

Government of Yukon sport award winners

Premier’s awards of sport excellence

Allan Hansen, archery

Sofjia Jewell, archery

Emmett Kapaniuk, archery

Vincent Menard, archery

Emily King, Arctic sports

Jack Amos, athletics

Jessica Frotten, athletics

Nadia Moser, biathlon

Jake Draper, biathlon

Aiden Hupe, biathlon

Isla Hupe, biathlon

Hunter Vincent, canoe or kayak

Luanda Pronovost, canoe or kayak

Dahria Beatty, cross-country skiing

Emily Nishikawa, cross-country skiing

Natalie Hynes, cross-country skiing

Derek Deuling, cross-country skiing

Sasha Masson, cross-country skiing

Amanda Thomson, cross-country skiing

Etienne Geoffroy-Gagnon, freestyle skiing

Layla Lombert, gymnastics

Dylan Cozens, hockey

Gavin Mckenna, hockey

Forest Pearson, orienteering

Jen Mackeigan, orienteering

Pia Blake, orienteering

Samuel Mather, snowboarding

Ernest Chua, Special Olympics swimming

Darby McIntyre, Special Olympics cross-country skiing

Pee Wee Mustangs, hockey (team):
Axel Anderson, Taylor Bierlmeier, Landon Cowper, Luke Cozens, Kaelen Halowaty, Nash Holmes, Jase Johnstone, Noah Kinney, Conner Labar, Keaton MacIntosh, Robbie Matthews, Gavin Mckenna, Kieron Mooney, Kayce Saligo, Zack Seguin, Chayce Tuton, Zander Underhill and coaches Justin Halowaty, Derek Johnstone and Michael Tuton

2019 Canada Winter Games medal winner

Natalie Hynes, cross-country skiing

2019 Western Canada Summer Games medal winners

Julianne Girouard, canoe kayak

Mara Roldan, cycling

Mia Barrault, swimming

Cassi Jensen, wrestling

Jaymi Hinchey, wrestling

Judi Russell, wrestling

Minister’s awards of sport recognition

Emma TomTom, archery

Kate Koepke, Arctic sports

Ava Irving-Staley, cycling

Mikayala Kramer, figure skating

Wylloh Dinn, gymnastics

Kassua Dreyer, swimming

Mike Sumner, Special Olympics figure skating

Tijana McCarthy, Special Olympics figure skating

Yukon North Stars, hockey (team):
Taylor Bierlmeier, Caely Burdes, Clementine Burgess, Emma Curtis, Alia Drummond, Maelle Gouaillier, Jayda Steele, Kianna Loots, Livia Mortimer, Heidi Nash, Kennedy O'Brien, Isabelle Paquette, Callie Quaile, Brooke Tobler, Emery Twardochleb, and coaches Colin Nash, Pat Tobler and Trevor Twardochleb

Sport Yukon award winners

Dahria Beatty, international female athlete of the year

Dylan Cozens, international male athlete of the year

Amelia Barrault, national or territorial female athlete of the year

Derek Deuling, national or territorial male athlete of the year

Leslie Raenden, administrator of the year

Pee Wee Mustangs, team of the year

Sean McCarron, Yukon coach of the year

Yukon Aboriginal Sport Circle award winners

Emma TomTom, Aboriginal athlete of the year

Devin Forester, Aboriginal Arctic sports or Dene games athlete of the year

Sarah Walz, Aboriginal coach of the year

Kwanlin Dün Recreation Department, outstanding commitment to Aboriginal sports

Government of Yukon sport award winners

Premier’s Award of Sport Excellence

Delia Therriault, archery

Emmett Kapaniuk, archery

Gabriela Browning, archery

Kemper Murray, archery

Mitchell Rudolph, archery

Nadia Moser, biathlon

Amanda Thomson, cross country skiing

Dahria Beatty, cross country skiing

Derek Deuling, cross country skiing

Emily Nishikawa, cross country skiing

Graham Nishikawa, cross country skiing

Sasha Masson, cross country skiing

Sonjaa Schmidt, cross country skiing

Darby McIntyre, cross country skiing, Special Olympics

Ernest Chua, cross country skiing, Special Olympics

Owen Munroe, cross country skiing, Special Olympics

Etienne Geoffroy-Gagnon, freestyle skiing

Amelie Guilbeault, gymnastics

Dylan Cozens, hockey

Brandon Cormier, snowmobiling

Minister’s Award of Sport Recognition

Emma Tom Tom, archery

Daniel Phillips-Freedman, cross country skiing

Felix Masson, cross country skiing

Simon Connell, cross country skiing

Victor Emile-Thibeault, cross country skiing

Michael Sumner, figure skating, Special Olympics

Government of Yukon sport award winners

Premier’s awards of sport excellence

Allan Hansen, archery

Sofjia Jewell, archery

Emmett Kapaniuk, archery

Vincent Menard, archery

Emily King, Arctic sports

Jack Amos, athletics

Jessica Frotten, athletics

Nadia Moser, biathlon

Jake Draper, biathlon

Aiden Hupe, biathlon

Isla Hupe, biathlon

Hunter Vincent, canoe or kayak

Luanda Pronovost, canoe or kayak

Dahria Beatty, cross-country skiing

Emily Nishikawa, cross-country skiing

Natalie Hynes, cross-country skiing

Derek Deuling, cross-country skiing

Sasha Masson, cross-country skiing

Amanda Thomson, cross-country skiing

Etienne Geoffroy-Gagnon, freestyle skiing

Layla Lombert, gymnastics

Dylan Cozens, hockey

Gavin Mckenna, hockey

Forest Pearson, orienteering

Jen Mackeigan, orienteering

Pia Blake, orienteering

Samuel Mather, snowboarding

Ernest Chua, Special Olympics swimming

Darby McIntyre, Special Olympics cross-country skiing

Pee Wee Mustangs, hockey (team):
Axel Anderson, Taylor Bierlmeier, Landon Cowper, Luke Cozens, Kaelen Halowaty, Nash Holmes, Jase Johnstone, Noah Kinney, Conner Labar, Keaton MacIntosh, Robbie Matthews, Gavin Mckenna, Kieron Mooney, Kayce Saligo, Zack Seguin, Chayce Tuton, Zander Underhill and coaches Justin Halowaty, Derek Johnstone and Michael Tuton

2019 Canada Winter Games medal winner

Natalie Hynes, cross-country skiing

2019 Western Canada Summer Games medal winners

Julianne Girouard, canoe kayak

Mara Roldan, cycling

Mia Barrault, swimming

Cassi Jensen, wrestling

Jaymi Hinchey, wrestling

Judi Russell, wrestling

Minister’s awards of sport recognition

Emma TomTom, archery

Kate Koepke, Arctic sports

Ava Irving-Staley, cycling

Mikayala Kramer, figure skating

Wylloh Dinn, gymnastics

Kassua Dreyer, swimming

Mike Sumner, Special Olympics figure skating

Tijana McCarthy, Special Olympics figure skating

Yukon North Stars, hockey (team):
Taylor Bierlmeier, Caely Burdes, Clementine Burgess, Emma Curtis, Alia Drummond, Maelle Gouaillier, Jayda Steele, Kianna Loots, Livia Mortimer, Heidi Nash, Kennedy O'Brien, Isabelle Paquette, Callie Quaile, Brooke Tobler, Emery Twardochleb, and coaches Colin Nash, Pat Tobler and Trevor Twardochleb

Sport Yukon award winners

Dahria Beatty, international female athlete of the year

Dylan Cozens, international male athlete of the year

Amelia Barrault, national or territorial female athlete of the year

Derek Deuling, national or territorial male athlete of the year

Leslie Raenden, administrator of the year

Pee Wee Mustangs, team of the year

Sean McCarron, Yukon coach of the year

Yukon Aboriginal Sport Circle award winners

Emma TomTom, Aboriginal athlete of the year

Devin Forester, Aboriginal Arctic sports or Dene games athlete of the year

Sarah Walz, Aboriginal coach of the year

Kwanlin Dün Recreation Department, outstanding commitment to Aboriginal sports