Air quality advisory for Watson Lake area

Smoke is currently visible in the Watson Lake area due to wildfires near High Level, Alberta. This smoke may come and go in Watson Lake and nearby communities in the next several days.

Smoke can be a health hazard if it lingers in the community. Please observe the following recommendations:

  • You may experience symptoms such as increased coughing, throat irritation, headaches or shortness of breath. If you are experiencing symptoms, limit outdoor activity and/or strenuous physical activity. If breathing becomes difficult or uncomfortable, stop or reduce the activity.
     
  • Make sure you identify and support those who are more at risk from the impacts of wildfire smoke. These include small children, elders, pregnant women, and those with lung or heart disease.
     
  • If you have a health condition that could worsen with the smoke (asthma, chronic lung disease or COPD, or heart disease) talk to your health care provider to make sure that you have a plan for managing your condition should it get worse. Make sure your medications and supplies are available and up-to-date.
     
  • Reduce exposure to smoky air by staying indoors and turning on an air cleaner with a HEPA filter, if you have one. Keep indoor air as clean as possible by avoiding smoking or burning other materials. People needing assistance with keeping their home air clean and cool can find more information at www.hss.gov.yk.ca/pdf/createacleanerairshelter.pdf.
     
  • If your symptoms worsen or you are concerned about your health or the health of a friend or family member, contact the health line at 811, contact your health care provider, or go to the emergency department of the hospital.
Contact 

Dr. Brendan Hanley
Yukon Chief Medical Officer of Health
867-667-8088
brendan.hanley@gov.yk.ca

Michael Edwards
Communications, Health and Social Services
867-667-8539
michael.edwards@gov.yk.ca

News release #: 
19-106