Alerts and advisories

Evacuation alerts are in effect for areas of:

A boil water advisory is in effect for some residents of Carmacks and Little Salmon Carmacks First Nation.

 

A travel advisory was issued in response to high water levels across the Yukon.

Get emergency updates

Find information about emergencies in Yukon including wildfires, floods, earthquakes and road closures.

You should always be prepared for an emergency. Learn more about making an emergency plan and what to put in your emergency kit.

Emergency Support Services

Emergency Support Services (ESS) is ready to accept Yukoners at the Canada Games Centre (CGC) if they have to leave their homes due to flood waters. The reception centre and group lodging is located at the CGC in Whitehorse.


Phone 867-332-7367 to speak with an ESS team member about supports available to you.

Residents of Carmacks asked to limit water use 

The Government of Yukon with support from the Village of Carmacks and Little Salmon Carmacks First Nation are asking residents to limit water-intensive activities until further notice.

This means reducing toilet flushing, laundry, dishwashing, showering and bathing whenever possible. This will help reduce demand on the Village of Carmacks sewer treatment plant, which is currently being overwhelmed by flooding.

For residents not connected to the municipal water supply, avoid draining grey water or waste from your house if your property is affected by the flood.

Current advisories (last updated June 27, 2022, 11:45 am)

Travel advisories

Active flood warnings and advisories

Carmacks

  • June 19, 2022 - Evacuation Alert - specific areas of Carmacks
  • June 20, 2022 - MAINTAINED - Flood Warning - Yukon River at Carmacks
  • boil water advisory is in effect for residents of the Village of Carmacks and Little Salmon Carmacks First Nation who use private wells. 
  • Residents are being asked to reduce their use of water in order to avoid pressure on the sewage treatment plant.
  • We are working closely with the Village of Carmacks and Little Salmon Carmacks First Nation to support their efforts to protect homes and infrastructure.
  • Crews have expanded the River Drive berm with another tiger berm on the Pocket Park end and are continuing to install superbags on the village end.
  • The Yukon River at Carmacks rose 5.3 cm in the last 24 hours and the situation is stable.

Dawson

  • June 17, 2022 - MAINTAINED - High Streamflow Advisory - Yukon River at Dawson.
  • The situation is stable and water levels continue to recede on both the Klondike and Yukon rivers. 
  • In Dawson City, pumps and sandbags are positioned to protect infrastructure. Boaters should wear life jackets and residents should stay away from the eroding riverbank.
  • Walking paths below the slides are restricted. We are awaiting an an engineer’s assessment of the area. 

Pelly Crossing

  • Mica Bridge has re-opened. 
  • The community garden is open. 
  • Water levels on the Pelly River have stabilized.

Ross River

  • June 20, 2022 - DOWNGRADED - High Streamflow Advisory - Pelly River at Ross River 
  • Ross River Pedestrian Bridge - Closure Notice: The Government of Yukon has closed the Ross River Pedestrian Bridge due to safety concerns. Stay clear of the fast-flowing river and the bridge.
  • The North Canol Road Ferry - Closure Notice: The ferry is not running and the Canol Road is closed to non-local traffic north of the Pelly Road.
  • The Ross River berm has been assessed and is holding.
  • A 650-metre long superbag berm is complete and crews are maintaining pumping where necessary.

Teslin

  • June 17, 2022 - Evacuation Alert - Specific areas of Teslin 
  • June 17, 2022 - MAINTAINED - Flood Warning - Teslin Lake
  • Overall water levels are stablilizing on Teslin Lake.
  • Water levels have decreased 1.3 cm in the last 24 hours.
  • We are working closely with the Village of Teslin and Teslin Tlingit Council to support their efforts to protect homes and infrastructure.
  • Residents should prepare for flooding by pumping out septic tanks halfway and ensuring oil tanks are anchored.
  • The Village of Teslin is monitoring water levels around Nisutlin Bay Bridge. Highways and Public Works is monitoring all bridges along the Alaska Highway.

Upper Liard

Inactive flood warnings and advisories:

 

 

Contact: 

For non-emergency flooding questions, please contact ecc.information@yukon.ca or 867-667-5220.