Privacy statement

The Government of Yukon is committed to protecting your privacy. We collect, use, disclose, retain and dispose of information through Government of Yukon properties such as our websites in compliance with the Access to Information and Privacy Act and the Archives Act.

The purpose of this privacy statement is to inform you of the personal information that we may collect from you when you interact with the Government of Yukon online.

Collection of personal information

We collect personal information through Government of Yukon websites under section 29(c) of the Access to Information and Protection of Privacy Act for the purposes stated below.

Communicating with the Government of Yukon

If you choose to send an email or complete a feedback form online, your personal information may be used in order to respond to your inquiry.

We will not publish comments on Government of Yukon blog posts that contain information that identifies you or another person. This includes other personal information such as email addresses or telephone numbers.

Emails and other electronic methods used to communicate with the Government of Yukon are not secure unless this is specifically stated on a web page. We recommend you contact the government by phone or in person if you wish to communicate on a sensitive matter.

Improving your experience on Government of Yukon websites

Web analytics

Website analytics is the collection, analysis, measurement and reporting of data about website traffic and visits for purposes of understanding and improving Government of Yukon website use.

The Government of Yukon uses an analytics service provider to collect website visitor data. We do not use this information to identify individuals.

When your computer contacts a Government of Yukon web page, the following types of information are collected and used for website analytics:

  • the IP address of the computer you used
  • the date and time you visited a web page
  • the pages you visited
  • the type of browser you used
  • the website you arrived from

Cookies

Some Government of Yukon websites may download a "cookie" to a visitor's computer. This is a data file that the web server uses to remember the behaviours and preferences of the visitor. This allows the site to better respond to the visitor's habits on subsequent visits.

If you have any concerns over the collection of this type of information you should set your browser to not accept cookies or to display a warning that a cookie will be downloaded if you access the site. Setting these browser options will not exclude you from any Government of Yukon website.

Registration

Some Government of Yukon websites ask visitors to register by filling in an online form. This is done so that the government can deliver a service and respond more effectively to a specific, identified individual. The website will store data from the form and your responses to fulfil the service request.

These communications become part of the record of the transaction and must comply with Government of Yukon records management procedures. We manage the personal information contained within these communications according to the requirements of the Access to Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

Social media

The Government of Yukon's use of social media serves as an extension of its presence on the internet. Social media accounts are public and are not hosted on Government of Yukon servers.

If you who choose to interact with the Government of Yukon through social media you should read the terms of service and privacy policies of these 3rd-party service providers and those of any applications used to access them.

The Government of Yukon is in no way responsible for the privacy practices of these sites. Read their privacy statements to find out how they track and use your information:

Contact: 

Online communications manager 

Government of Yukon

Communications Branch

Executive Council Office

 

Email: eco-digital@yukon.ca

Mail:

Government of Yukon

Executive Council Office (A8)

Box 2703

Whitehorse, Yukon Y1A 2C6