Find community recreation leadership award winners list

Every year the Government of Yukon presents the community recreation leadership award.

We present this award to someone who's made an outstanding contribution to community recreation in the territory.

Find the full list of recipients below. You can also find out more information about the nomination process here.

 

2000 to 2009 award winners

2000

Bonnie Roberts

Pelly Crossing

2000

Brian Hemsley

Ross River

2000

Monna Sproffreeff

Dawson City

2001

Gary Knickle

Beaver Creek

2001

Tracy Kassi

Old Crow

2002

Dennis Mitchell

Carmacks

2002

Colin MacPherson

Ross River

2003

George Skookum

Carmacks

2003

Ian Spencer

Mayo

2004

Jason Barber

Dawson City

2004

Kyle Smith

Ross River

2005

Betty Gill

Pelly Crossing

2005

Jim Healy

Marsh Lake

2006

Shawn  and Kelly Pollard

Carcross

2006

Wendy Andre

Mayo

2007

Karen McKenna

Mount Lorne

2007

John Streicker

Marsh Lake

2008

Bernard Menelon

Mayo

2008

Jeremy Harper

Pelly Crossing

2009

Beverly James

Carcross

2009

Chris Nash

Whitehorse

2009

Judy Freak

Faro

 

2010 to 2019 award winners

2010

Irwin Gaw

Dawson City

2010

Bill Power

Faro

2011

Dan and Val Drummond

Haines Junction

2012

Fran Etzel

Ross River

2013

Anne Morgan

Whitehorse

2013

Ursula Angerer

Tagish

2014

Tristan Nieman

Beaver Creek

2014

Meaghen Kimmitt

Watson Lake

2015

Pavlina Sudrich

Whitehorse

2016

Jeremy McCulloch

Old Crow

2017

Patty Moore

Haines Junction

2018

Kara Went

Faro

2019

Cindy Underhill

Carmacks/Tagish

2019

Lisa Preto

Haines Junction

2020

Amy Handrahan

Teslin

2020 to 2021 award winners

2020

Amy Handrahan

Teslin

2021 Marty and Mary-Ann Knutson Dawson City
2021 Gurdeep Pandher Whitehorse
2021 Agnes Seitz Mt. Lorne

2000

Bonnie Roberts

Pelly Crossing

2000

Brian Hemsley

Ross River

2000

Monna Sproffreeff

Dawson City

2001

Gary Knickle

Beaver Creek

2001

Tracy Kassi

Old Crow

2002

Dennis Mitchell

Carmacks

2002

Colin MacPherson

Ross River

2003

George Skookum

Carmacks

2003

Ian Spencer

Mayo

2004

Jason Barber

Dawson City

2004

Kyle Smith

Ross River

2005

Betty Gill

Pelly Crossing

2005

Jim Healy

Marsh Lake

2006

Shawn  and Kelly Pollard

Carcross

2006

Wendy Andre

Mayo

2007

Karen McKenna

Mount Lorne

2007

John Streicker

Marsh Lake

2008

Bernard Menelon

Mayo

2008

Jeremy Harper

Pelly Crossing

2009

Beverly James

Carcross

2009

Chris Nash

Whitehorse

2009

Judy Freak

Faro

 

2010

Irwin Gaw

Dawson City

2010

Bill Power

Faro

2011

Dan and Val Drummond

Haines Junction

2012

Fran Etzel

Ross River

2013

Anne Morgan

Whitehorse

2013

Ursula Angerer

Tagish

2014

Tristan Nieman

Beaver Creek

2014

Meaghen Kimmitt

Watson Lake

2015

Pavlina Sudrich

Whitehorse

2016

Jeremy McCulloch

Old Crow

2017

Patty Moore

Haines Junction

2018

Kara Went

Faro

2019

Cindy Underhill

Carmacks/Tagish

2019

Lisa Preto

Haines Junction

2020

Amy Handrahan

Teslin

2020

Amy Handrahan

Teslin

2021 Marty and Mary-Ann Knutson Dawson City
2021 Gurdeep Pandher Whitehorse
2021 Agnes Seitz Mt. Lorne