Nominate someone for an Excellence in Education Award

  • Eligibility
  • Nominate someone
  • After you nominate someone
  • Past winners

  1. Eligibility

    To be eligible for an Excellence in Education Award, the nominee must show an outstanding and positive impact on public education. 

    Highlight accomplishments in 4 categories

    Actions:

    What they’ve done to improve or enhance public school education in the:

    • classroom;
    • school; or
    • community.

    Effect: 

    If they’ve improved or enhanced the learning environment of the:

    • classroom;
    • school context; or
    • relationship between the school and the community it serves.

    Innovation:

    If they’ve demonstrated innovation in their:

    • practice; or
    • position.

    Leadership:

    If they’ve demonstrated leadership within or beyond their profession.

    Excellence in Education Award policy

    • If a person or group has been nominated before and did not win, they can be nominated again.
    • Past winners cannot be nominated again.
    • An agency or business cannot be nominated.
    • You cannot self-nominate.
    • Nominees must have 5 years of continuous service in education in Yukon.
    • The award winner, whether a person or a group, will get 1 award.

  2. Nominate someone

    Nomination deadline

    Nominate someone for the 2020 Excellence in Education Award before Friday, June 12, 2020. We will accept only 1 package per nominee.

    Gather your package documents

    Specific examples in 4 pages or less, showing:

    • actions;
    • effect;
    • innovation; and
    • leadership.

    Letters of support

    These letters must be from 2 of the following 3 positions:

    • principal;
    • superintendent; or
    • school council member.

    Additional letters of support

    These letters can be from:

    • school staff;
    • parents;
    • students; and
    • other interested parties.

    A portfolio of the nominee

    A portfolio of the nominee pay be considered, including:

    • videos; and
    • newspaper, magazine or newsletter clippings.

    Submit the nomination package

    1. Fill out the excellence in education nomination form.
    2. Include the documents listed above in your package.
    3. Submit your package.
      In person:
      Education Building (entrance to parking on Hospital Road), 1000 Lewes Boulevard in Whitehorse. Our office is open Monday through Friday from 8:30 a.m. to 5 p.m.
      Email: publicschools@gov.yk.ca
      Mail:
      Government of Yukon
      Human Resources (E-1)
      Box 2703
      Whitehorse, Yukon Y1A 2C6

    Only complete nomination packages received by the deadline will be considered.


  3. After you nominate someone

    Selection process

    1. Each member of the selection committee receives a copy of the nominations to review before the award selection meeting.
    2. The selection committee reviews complete packages. Information given during the selection process is not considered.
    3. Each member assigns a ranking out of 20 points:
      • 5 points for each category for each nomination package; and
      • only 1 package per nominee is accepted.
    4. The winner is the nominee with the highest total score.

    Selection committee

    The selection committee includes representatives from:

    • Yukon Teachers’ Association;
    • Yukon First Nations Education Commission;
    • La Commission Scolaire Francophone du Yukon;
    • Association of Yukon School Councils, Boards and Committees;
    • Association of Yukon School Administrators; and
    • Yukon Department of Education.

    Award presentation

    The Excellence in Education Award is presented at an awards ceremony in June. The award includes:

    • a framed limited-edition Ted Harrison serigraph “Northern Education”; and
    • $1,000 for educational opportunities.

  4. Past winners

    2018

    • Tristan Fox, teacher, F.H. Collins Secondary School

    2017

    • Kimberly Hard, teacher, Vanier Catholic Secondary School

    2016

    • Manon Aubert, teacher, École Émilie-Tremblay

    2015

    • Kathy Heinbigner, teacher, Teen Parent Centre

    2014

    • Mark Connell, teacher, Vanier Catholic Secondary School

    2013

    • Helen Dewell, teacher, Robert Service School

    2012

    • Adele Lachowicz, teacher, Christ the King Elementary School
    • Kirsten Ryan, teacher, Del Van Gorder School

    2011

    • Naomi Kimoto, teacher, Young Offenders Facility
    • Katrina Brogdon, counsellor, Vanier Catholic Secondary School
    • Marjorie Hlady, principal, Christ the King Elementary School

    2010

    • Kerri Ceretzke, teacher, Chief Zzeh Gittlit School
    • Jud Deuling, teacher, Vanier Catholic Secondary School
    • Robert Austin, teacher, F.H. Collins Secondary School

    2009

    • Annie Avery, teacher, Golden Horn Elementary School
    • Caroline Holloway, teacher, Vanier Catholic Secondary School
    • Linda MacGregor, teacher, J.V. Clark School
    • Lizzie Hall, teacher, Eliza Van Bibber School

    2008

    • Patti Tetlichi, teacher, Chief Zzeh Gittlit School
    • Monique Coderre, teacher, Whitehorse Elementary School
    • Wilma Dewitt, teacher, Takhini Elementary School
    • Barbara Thompson, teacher, Jack Hulland Elementary School
    • Barbara Bergsma, teacher, Vanier Catholic Secondary School

    2007

    • Sue Harding, teacher, Holy Family Elementary School
    • Ellen Johnson, teacher, Jack Hulland Elementary School
    • Cheryl MacLeod, teacher, Hidden Valley Elementary School
    • Bruce Johnson and Rebekah Bell, teachers, F.H. Collins Secondary School and Porter Creek Secondary School

    2006

    • Ada Rienks, educational assistant, Vanier Catholic Secondary School
    • Chris McNeill, teacher, F.H. Collins Secondary School
    • Brenda Estabrook, teacher, Porter Creek Secondary School
    • Dianne Tait, volunteer, Holy Family Elementary School
    • Katherine Mackwood, teacher, Elijah Smith Elementary School

    2005

    • Charlotte Clark, secretary, St. Elias Community School
    • Sean McCarron, teacher, Vanier Catholic Secondary School
    • Silke Wisner, teacher, J.V. Clark School

    2004

    • Pat Cassidy, vice-principal, F.H. Collins Secondary School
    • Margaret Hanulik, teacher, Takhini Elementary School
    • Sylvie Hamel, teacher, Vanier Catholic Secondary School
    • Roxienne Prestone, principal, Kluane Lake School
    • Kathy Webster, teacher, Robert Service School

    2003

    • Linda Augustine, teacher, Carcross Community School
    • Bonnie Barber, secretary, Robert Service School
    • Rosemary Burns, principal, Vanier Catholic Secondary School

    2002

    • Chuck Bertrand, RCMP, all schools
    • Cameron Good, consultant, all schools
    • Pat McKenna, teacher, F.H. Collins Secondary School
    • Barbara Morris, teacher, Johnson Elementary School
    • Jeff Teasdale, teacher, Vanier Catholic Secondary School

    2001

    • May Gudmundson, teacher, Golden Horn Elementary School
    • Aileen McCorkell, teacher, Reading Recovery Centre
    • Shirley Pennell, vice-principal, Robert Service School
    • Fred Smith, superintendent, Public Schools Branch
    • Jessie Smith, custodian, Holy Family Elementary School

    2000

    • Valerie Birss, secretary, Porter Creek Secondary School
    • Helen Emslie, principal, Holy Family Elementary School
    • Wendy McKinnon, teacher, Grey Mountain Primary School
    • Brian Shanahan, principal, Carcross Community School
    • Joyce Sward, teacher, F.H. Collins Secondary School

    1999

    • Bernice Broder, principal, Hidden Valley Elementary School
    • Ilene Fingland, teacher, special programs
    • Judy Ratcliffe, teacher, Takhini Elementary School
    • Ken Taylor, teacher, Jack Hulland Elementary School
    • Phil Wintemute, Building Advisory Committee and school council, Porter Creek Secondary School

    1998

    • Rollie Comeau, teacher, Watson Lake Secondary School
    • Debbie Kabanak, school council, Hidden Valley Elementary School
    • Gloria Roman, teacher, Whitehorse Elementary School
    • Elizabeth Woods, teacher, Robert Service School
    • Margaret Workman and Lorraine Allen, First Nation language teachers, F.H. Collins Secondary School

    1997

    • Michele Brown, teacher, Holy Family Elementary School
    • Rhonda Darling, teacher, Johnson Elementary School
    • John and Jennifer Edzerza, volunteers, Jack Hulland Elementary School
    • Ben Sheardown, teacher, Riverdale Junior Secondary School

    1996

    • Glenda Eberlein, teacher, Del Van Gorder School
    • Flo Kitz, teacher, Porter Creek Secondary School
    • Sister Patricia Langley, teacher, Takhini Elementary School
    • Dennis Stitt, custodian, Hidden Valley Elementary School

    1995

    • Lannie Anderson, teacher, F.H. Collins Secondary School
    • Chris Gonnet, principal, Riverdale Junior Secondary School
    • JoAnn Davidson, teacher, Riverdale Junior Secondary School
    • Keith Kirkham, principal, Del Van Gorder School
    • Johanne Koser, teacher, Ross River School
    • Russ Tait, teacher, Christ the King Junior Secondary School
    • Jan Tulloch, volunteer, various public schools

    1994

    • Frances Etzel, educational assistant, Ross River School
    • Brian Hunt, teacher, Selkirk Elementary School
    • Karren Lammers, volunteer, various public schools
    • Ernie Lawton, Assistant Deputy Minister, Public Schools Branch
    • Heather Thompson, principal, Takhini Elementary School

    1993

    • Linda Bennett, teacher, Porter Creek Secondary School
    • Dawson First Nation, community leader, Robert Service School
    • Selwyn Hughes, teacher, Jack Hulland Elementary School
    • Jeanette McCrie, coordinator of primary programs, Public Schools Branch
    • Millie Pauls, community education liaison coordinator, Ross River School

    1992

    • Patrick Moore, First Nation language teacher, Ross River School
    • Don Roberts, principal, Jack Hulland Elementary School
    • Kay Sexsmith, teacher, Ross River School
    • Bob Sharp, coordinator, curriculum development
    • Shirley Lord, community education liaison coordinator, Ghùch Tlâ Community School

    1991

    • Jane Montgomery, teacher, Whitehorse Elementary School
    • Margaret Terpening, teacher, Ross River School
    • Dianne Warren, volunteer, Whitehorse Elementary School
    • Jack Wenaus, teacher, Pathway to Adult Secondary School Program
    • Wanda Wheelton, counsellor, Christ the King Junior Secondary School and Christ the King Elementary School.

    1990

    • Ruth Armson, teacher, G.A. Jeckell Junior Secondary School
    • Suzanne Bertrand, teacher, École Émilie Tremblay
    • Betty Davidson, teacher-librarian, Robert Service School
    • Ada Johnstone, remedial tutor, Teslin Community School
    • Bob Sutherland, teacher, Robert Service School

Contact 

For questions, email publicschools@gov.yk.ca or phone 867-667-5127 or toll free in Yukon 1-800-661-0408, extension 5127.